Data protection

Responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation

(GDPR), is:

 

Hadi Teherani Solar GmbH

Elbberg 1
22767 Hamburg

Data Protection Officer:

Thomas Munzel

Elbberg 1

22767 Hamburg

T +49 (0) 40 36 93 40 40

t.muenzel@haditeheranisolar.com  

 

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided for our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and their processing,

  • rectification of inaccurate personal data,

  • Deletion of your data stored with us,

  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,

  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and

  • Data transferability if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your responsible supervisory authority depends on the state of your residence, your work or the alleged infringement. You can find a list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with their addresses  under:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html .

 

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We only process your personal data for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,

  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with you,

  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

 

Deletion or blocking of the data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by the legislature. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard drive by a website server. As a result, we automatically receive certain data, e.g. B. IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or deliver viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable our websites to be displayed correctly.  Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or be linked to personal data without your consent.  Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time through your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

 

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 

Newsletter

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by e-mail about circumstances that are relevant to the service or the registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to check that the owner of an e-mail address is actually registering, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. To do this, we log the subscription to the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the response requested here. Further data is not collected. The data will only be used to send the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.  You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your request via the contact option given at the end of this data protection notice.

 

Notes on the newsletter and consents

With the following information we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and the procedures described.

 

Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described when registering for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information on legal topics, in particular in the area of marketing law, data protection and our law firm (this may include references to blog posts, lectures or workshops, our services or online presence).

 

Double opt-in and logging

Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with someone else's e-mail address.

The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by MailChimp are also logged.

credentials

To register for the newsletter, it is sufficient if you enter your e-mail address.

Optionally, we ask you to enter your first and last name. This information is only used to personalize the newsletter. We also ask you to optionally provide your date of birth, gender and industry. We only use this information to adapt the content of the newsletter to the interests of our readers.

Statistical survey and analysis

The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", ie a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. As part of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval, are initially collected. This information is used to technically improve the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or the access times.

The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our aim nor that of MailChimp to monitor individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

 

Online retrieval and data management

There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp websites. For example, our newsletter contains a link with which the newsletter recipient can access the newsletter online (e.g. in the event of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, such as their e-mail address. Likewise, MailChimp's data protection declaration can only be accessed on their website.

In this context, we pointed out that cookies are used on the MailChimp websites and that personal data is processed by MailChimp, its partners and the service providers used (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. For more information, see MailChimp's privacy policy. We would also like to draw your attention to the possibility of objecting to data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

 

Termination/Revocation

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent to its dispatch via MailChimp and the statistical analyzes expire. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible.

You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

 

Legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applicable from May 25, 2018, we inform you that the consent to the sending of e-mail addresses is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a, 7 GDPR and Article 7 Paragraph 2 No. 3 or para. 3 UWG. The use of the mail service provider MailChimp, the implementation of statistical surveys and analyzes and the logging of the registration process are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our interest is focused on the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and meets user expectations.

We would also like to point out that you can object to the future processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with the legal requirements of Article 21 GDPR. The objection can be made in particular against processing for direct advertising purposes.

 

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as B. Google Webfonts ( https://www.google.com/webfonts/ ). Google web fonts are transferred to your browser's cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Webfonts or prevents access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - although it is currently unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes - that operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google  refer to the Google privacy policy . There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products  can be found here .

 

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. YouTube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

Further information on data protection at "Youtube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at:  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/  

 

Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Hans Jorg Leuner

The data protection declaration was  Data protection declaration generator created by activeMind AG